Our data policy

Energy Pledge uses secure encryption and an Australian data centre to keep your data private. You can learn more about our data security measures in our privacy policy below.

Privacy Policy

Energy Pledge (ABN 98 162 152 016) (Energy Pledge, we, us, our) takes your privacy seriously. We respect and uphold your right to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), by regulating the way in which we collect, use, disclose, hold and destroy your personal information. This Privacy Policy covers all personal information held by us. 

Collecting personal information

Through the use of our service and with your consent, we may collect personal information about you and the use of energy within your home or business, including:

  • Identity information, including name, date of birth, gender, and occupation
  • Contact details including email addresses and phone numbers
  • Energy supply details including service usage history and amounts, address and contact information
  • Additional information and selections which you have included in forms you fill out

This personal information is provided directly by you through the use of our website, during conversations with our company representatives, or collected through electronic communication such as email or online media. We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to support our functions and activities. If you do not provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Your Personal Information may also be collected by us from publicly available sources or third parties.

Cookies

We may keep a record of visits to our website using a "cookie". A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your Internet web browser from our web server and stored on your computer. We do not store any personal information on the cookies, and its primary purpose is to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our web pages. We may link your cookies to other personal information about you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites.

Links

Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Using personal information

We collect personal information about you to:

  • verify your identity and personal information
  • provide you with information about us
  • provide customer service, assist with your enquiries and provide you with support
  • process transactions for the supply and/or delivery of products and/or services by our Preferred Partners as requested by you
  • offer you products and services of Energy Pledge 
  • meet our legal and regulatory obligations
  • conduct research for the purposes of improving existing products or services or creating new products or services
  • communicate with contractors, agents and suppliers
  • for other purposes required or authorised by law, including other purposes for which you have provided your consent
  • for other purposes related to the operation of our business
  • allow us to provide advertising material to you regarding us, our related entities and our business partners
  • keep you up to date with events, products and services that may be of interest to you
  • administer and improve our website
  • other purposes with your consent, whether written, verbal or implied.

We will not use personal information provided by you to us in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National Privacy Principles (or, after 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles) or any other relevant laws or guidelines. Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold or disclosed for any other purpose.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to keep you informed about us.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information to third parties, as reasonably required, on a on a confidential basis, in the course of delivering services and products to you. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure third parties do not breach privacy requirements in relation to information, however, when you agree to this Privacy Policy you acknowledge that:

  • Third parties may not always comply with those obligations
  • those obligations may differ from Australian privacy laws

These third parties may include other energy retailers, financial institutions, government and regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law) and other service providers. These third parties may also provide us with personal information they have collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services

Security of personal information

Personal Information collected by us will be stored by us in hardcopy and/or electronic form in our secure Australian facility. We take reasonable steps to keep personal information and other information or data collected by us secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, use or alteration.

When using our website and other online services (such as mobile apps, email and social media profiles) you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. While we endeavour to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet. You transmit such information at your own risk.

Security of personal information

You may request access to your Personal Information held by us using the contact details below. Where Energy Pledge holds information that you are entitled to access, it will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it at your expense.

Please note that we may refuse to provide any person with access to information where we are permitted or required by law to withhold that information.

If we correct any personal information that we hold about you, you may request that we notify a third party that we have corrected any personal information that we hold about you. We will take reasonable steps to comply with such a notification request if made by you.

Questions or complaints

If you have any questions or wish to complain about a breach of our policies or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the contact details below. We will acknowledge your complaint within a reasonable time and process and respond to your complaint as soon as we reasonably can

If your privacy concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

If your privacy concerns relate to gas or electricity, you may also contact your relevant energy industry ombudsman, including:

  1. Energy and Water Ombudsman (Victoria) at www.ewov.com.au and on 1800 500 509
  2. Energy & Water Ombudsman NSW at www.ewon.com.au and on 1800 246 545

Contact us

You can contact us by:

  1. Emailing support@energypledge.com.au
  2. Calling Energy Pledge on 1300 882 505, Monday to Friday, 9:00am to 5:00pm

The Policy may be amended from time to time in compliance with law and the APPs. Please check this Policy for updates. This Policy was last updated and posted on 19 August 2015.